Recent Posts

Thursday, January 27, 2011

you know you are awesome when...

You know you are awesome when....

{1.} You know you are awesome when you spend your weekend watching an entire season of a show that started in 2004. I have always been an avid watcher of anything that was on The WB/The CW (minus 7th Heaven...that show makes me gag). So how in the freaking-freak did I miss the most amazeballs show ever, also known as 'Veronica Mars'?! Seriously, if you have not seen this show you better get right with God and start watching. I thank two people for my new found love of this show; Bff Ashton who told me to pull my life together and watch, and Netflix which allows me to insta-watch 22 episodes of awesome via the interwebs. One season down, two more to go. Side note: I want to be Veronica Mars when I grow up. She is a total bad ass.

{2.} You know you are awesome when you spend your weekend being deathly ill and this is what your surroundings look like. I hate being sick and I pretty much almost died. I even documented by almost-death in a vlog. If you haven't watched click here.

{3.} You know you are awesome when while playing with your hair in order to not look totally heinous while making a vlog you come up with a hairstyle that in the moment is meh...but after closer examination looks pretty darn cute. I ended up really liking the beachy waves that I then side braided, only leaving out a view wavy curls. Not the best picture of it...but I kinda dig it.

{4.} You know you are awesome when you spend the weekend hanging out with the most legit humidifier ever. Yes, I actually used this all weekend long to help me breathe. Yes, I did jack him from Bug's room. Don't be jealous folks.

{5.} You know you are awesome when you spend some of your weekend making headbands for your Mama's Etsy store. I really love these and I hope you all do too. I sense a giveaway coming along!Even though I was deathly ill with my pneumonia/bronchitis/double ear infection/sinus infection loveliness...the weekend actually turned out to be pretty relaxing. Thanks Ashton for sharing the amazingness of 'Veronica Mars' with me. You made my weekend!



AubreyMo said...

Sorry you're so sick. That's miserable. Those waves and that headband are dang cute!

(PS thanks for the tweet. You are a gem and I'm so glad to have you as a friend!) Feel better soon lovely!

Ashton Dene' said...

I hate that you are sick but love that it allowed for us to chat and watch some VM together!!

love you.

Allison said...

WAIT- that's pretty much the most AWESOME humidifier that I have ever seen. And I am seriously sick right now, too. and it STINKS. I have a sore throat, a stuffy and runny nose (how does that even work?) and it's poopy. I hope you feel better soon, and MAN, you rock that headband! LOVE YOU, Mama Bear!

Kell said...

I started watching Veronica Mars a few months ago and I finished all of the seasons a week or two after they started.. that show is so amazing! But I wish it didn't get canceled :(

Also.. that Spongebob humidifier is the best thing I've seen.

Dree said...

First of all, I hope you feel better! Secondly, I am so jealous that you get to experience VM for the first time. I am still a total Mars freak, and I'll admit that I even cried when they cancelled it. Enjoy!